University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #FPS68

Borrichia arborescens Silver Sea Oxeye, Tall Sea Oxeye1

Edward F. Gilman2

Introduction

The silver sea oxeye is an upright to roundish shrub that grows 2 to 4 feet in height near brackish water (Fig. 1). The leaves of this plant are fleshy, leathery, and gray-green in color. The daisy-like flowers have yellow disks that are larger than its yellow rays; the yellow color of the flower is subtle. Flowers are borne mostly in the spring but some can be seen into the summer. This plant has fruits that are small, sharp, needle-like achenes.

Figure 1. 

Silver sea oxeye.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

General Information

Scientific name: Borrichia arborescens
Pronunciation: bor-RICK-ee-uh ar-bor-ESS-enz
Common name(s): silver sea oxeye, tall sea oxeye daisy
Family: Compositae
Plant type: shrub
USDA hardiness zones: 10 through 11 (Fig. 2)
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round
Origin: native to Florida
Uses: mass planting; ground cover; attracts butterflies
Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant

Figure 2. 

Shaded area represents potential planting range.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Description

Height: 2 to 4 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Plant habit: upright
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: slow
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: terminal spine
Leaf shape: obovate
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: yellow
Flower characteristic: year-round flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: elongated
Fruit length: 1 to 3 inches
Fruit cover: dry or hard
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multitrunked or clumping stems
Current year stem/twig color: gray/silver
Current year stem/twig thickness: medium

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: extended flooding; acidic; alkaline; sand; loam
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: good
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other

Roots: usually not a problem
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

Silver sea oxeye is a totally salt-resistant plant that performs well as a low hedge or ground cover near the ocean. This plant takes shearing quite well and is often used in a garden as an edging along a sidewalk.

The silver sea oxeye tolerates brackish conditions and varied soils. It requires a position in the landscape that receives full sun and can survive the extremely dry conditions of winter and early spring. It should adapt to conditions in many landscapes, provided they are not irrigated regularly.

This plant may be propagated from seeds and cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Footnotes

1.

This document is FPS68, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture Department, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Reviewed February 2014. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.