University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #FPS69

Borrichia frutescens Sea Oxeye1

Edward F. Gilman2

Introduction

The Sea Oxeye Daisy is a true beach plant and may be used in the landscape as a flowering hedge or ground cover (Fig. 1). It spreads by rhizomes and attains a height of 2 to 4 feet. The foliage of this plant is fleshy and gray-green in color. The flowering heads of Borrichia frutescens have yellow rays with brownish-yellow disc flowers, and these flowers attract many types of butterflies. Each flower is subtended by a hard, erect, sharp bract. The fruits are small, inconspicuous, four-sided achenes.

General Information

Scientific name: Borrichia frutescens
Pronunciation: bor-RICK-ee-uh froo-TESS-enz
Common name(s): Sea-Oxeye
Family: Compositae
Plant type: ground cover
USDA hardiness zones: 10 through 11 (Fig. 2)
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round
Figure 1. 

Sea-Oxeye.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]
Origin: native to Florida
Uses: mass planting; ground cover; attracts butterflies
Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant

Description

Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Plant habit: upright
Figure 2. 

Shaded area represents potential planting range.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: slow
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: terminal spine
Leaf shape: obovate
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: yellow
Flower characteristic: year-round flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: elongated
Fruit length: 1 to 3 inches
Fruit cover: dry or hard
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: gray/silver
Current year stem/twig thickness: medium

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: extended flooding; acidic; alkaline; sand; loam;
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: good
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

The Sea Oxeye Daisy is native to salt water wetlands in south Florida, the Bahamas, and the Caribbean and is commonly associated with Mangroves. It fills swales and ditches on our barrier islands and will endure brackish conditions and diverse soils. Sea Oxeye requires full sun and is drought tolerant but will not bear over-watering or overfertilizing. It takes shearing well.

Sea Oxeye is propagated from seeds or cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Footnotes

1.

This document is FPS69, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida. Original publication date October 1999. Revised May 2007. Reviewed June 2011. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department, Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville, 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.