University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #FPS426

Neomarica spp. Walking Iris1

Edward F. Gilman2

Introduction

Neomarica is a clumping herbaceous perennial that reaches a height of 18 to 36 inches (Fig. 1). The walking iris is a fairly durable plant that bears attractive, light green leaves and small iris-like yellow flowers periodically during the spring, summer and fall seasons. The flowers are short lived, but provide enough color to be interesting.

General Information

Figure 1. 

Walking iris


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]
Scientific name: Neomarica spp.
Pronunciation: nee-oh-MAR-rick-kuh species
Common name(s): walking iris, twelve apostles
Family: Iridaceae
Plant type: herbaceous
USDA hardiness zones: 10B through 11 (Fig. 2)
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: border; edging; mass planting
Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant

Description

Height: 2 to 3 feet
Figure 2. 

Shaded area represents potential planting range.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Plant habit: upright
Plant density: open
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: coarse

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: most emerge from the soil, usually without a stem
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: linear
Leaf venation: parallel
Leaf type and persistence: deciduous
Leaf blade length: 18 to 36 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: white; yellow
Flower characteristic: summer flowering; spring flowering; fall flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: unknown
Fruit length: unknown
Fruit cover: unknown
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems
Current year stem/twig color: not applicable
Current year stem/twig thickness: not applicable

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun; plant grows in the shade
Soil tolerances: occasionally wet; acidic; sand; loam; clay
Drought tolerance:
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 24 to 36 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management

The walking iris is quite lovely when massed together in the shade. The upright foliage combines with the occasional flower to strike a bold pose in the landscape.

Place walking iris in an area of the landscape that receives partial to full shade. It is tolerant of a wide range of moist soils but will not endure drought conditions. It is best to err on the wet side. This perennial is frozen to the ground in the winter but will reappear in the spring.

Neomarica caerulea has blue flowers; Neomarica gracilis has white flowers with blue margins; Neomarica longifolia has yellow flowers with brown/mahogany splotches on the petals; Neomarica northiana has yellow flowers.

The walking iris may be grown from seed or divisions. They also propagate themselves through plantlets that form at the tips of the flower stalks; the flower stalks bend to the ground, and then take root.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Footnotes

1.

This document is FPS426, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida. Original publication date September 1999. Revised June 2007. Reviewed June 2011. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department, Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville, 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.