University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #FPS-530

Salvia x 'Indigo Spires' 'Indigo Spires' Salvia1

Edward F. Gilman, David Marshall2

Introduction

Salvia x 'Indigo Spires' is 1 1/2- to 3-foot-tall perennial that has dark green, ovate leaves of a medium texture. 'Indigo Spires' salvia bears foot-long spikes of purplish-blue flowers that rise above the foliage during the spring, summer, and fall seasons. These attractive flowers are almost iridescent in the fall, and they dry quite well and hold their color for flower arrangements.

General Information

Scientific name: Salvia x 'Indigo Spires'
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh
Common name(s): 'Indigo Spires' salvia, 'Indigo Spires'
sage
Family: Labiatae
Plant type: perennial; herbaceous
USDA hardiness zones: 7 through 11 (Fig. 1)

Figure 1. 

Shaded area represents potential planting range.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Planting month for zone 7: Jun; Jul
Planting month for zone 8: May; Jun; Jul
Planting month for zone 9: Apr; May; Jun; Jul; Aug
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: Feb; Mar; Apr; May; Jun; Jul; Aug; Sep; Oct; Nov; Dec
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: cut flowers; border; edging; mass planting; attracts butterflies; attracts hummingbirds; hanging basket; cascading down a wall
Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant

Description

Height: 1 to 2 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Plant habit: round
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: fine

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: serrate
Leaf shape: ovate
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: semi-evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: not applicable
Fall characteristic: not applicable

Flower

Flower color: purpleish-blue
Flower characteristic: spring flowering; summer flowering; fall flowering; flower season is longer in zones 9-11

Fruit

Fruit shape: unknown
Fruit length: unknown
Fruit cover: unknown
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: thick

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 18 to 24 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: aggressive, spreading plant
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

'Indigo Spires' salvia is charming when used in the landscape as a specimen in a container, or massed together in a landscape bed. The flowers are quite lovely when used in flower arrangements. They last several days as cut flowers.
'Indigo Spires' salvia should be placed in an area of the landscape that receives full sun, and it is not very particular as to soil type. It tolerates drought well and usually maintains itself with little or no irrigation once it is established provided showers occur regularly during the summer. This plant will need to be pruned back once or twice during the year in order to keep it bushy. Plants that are not cut back become leggy and droop over, especially if grown in the partial shade. This perennial is frozen to the ground in the winter but will reappear in the spring in most of Florida.
Salvia x 'Indigo Spires' is propagated by cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Footnotes

1.

This document is FPS-530, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida. Original publication date October 1999. Revised September 2007. Reviewed June 2011. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department, David Marshall, agricultural extension agent and program leader, Leon County, Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville, 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.