University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #ENH437

Ginkgo biloba 'Princeton Sentry': 'Princeton Sentry' Maidenhair Tree1

Edward F. Gilman and Dennis G. Watson2

Introduction

This male cultivar of Ginkgo is practically pest-free, resistant to storm damage, and casts light shade due to the narrow crown. It has a dense, fat columnar form growing to about 65 feet tall with a 15 to 20-foot-wide crown. It makes a durable street tree where there is limited vertical overhead space. Other narrow upright cultivars include `Fairmont' and `Fastigiata'. Ginkgo tolerates most soil, including compacted, and alkaline. The tree is easily transplanted and has a vivid yellow fall color which is second to none in brilliance, even in the south. However, leaves fall quickly and the fall color show is short.

Figure 1. 

Middle-aged Ginkgo biloba 'Princeton Sentry': 'Princeton Sentry' Maidenhair Tree


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

General Information

Scientific name: Ginkgo biloba
Pronunciation: GINK-go bye-LOE-buh
Common name(s): 'Princeton Sentry' Maidenhair Tree, `Princeton Sentry' Ginkgo
Family: Ginkgoaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 3B through 8A (Fig. 2)
Origin: not native to North America
Invasive potential: little invasive potential
Uses: street without sidewalk; sidewalk cutout (tree pit); tree lawn > 6 ft wide; urban tolerant; highway median; Bonsai; tree lawn 4-6 feet wide
Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the tree

Figure 2. 

Range


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Description

Height: 50 to 65 feet
Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Crown uniformity: symmetrical
Crown shape: columnar, upright/erect
Crown density: dense
Growth rate: fast
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: alternate (Fig. 3)
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: lobed
Leaf shape: fan-shaped
Leaf venation: parallel, palmate
Leaf type and persistence: deciduous
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: yellow
Fall characteristic: showy

Flower

Flower color: green
Flower characteristics: not showy

Fruit

Fruit shape: no fruit
Fruit length: no fruit
Fruit covering: no fruit
Fruit color: no fruit
Fruit characteristics: no fruit

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: branches don't droop; showy; typically one trunk; thorns
Pruning requirement: little required
Breakage: resistant
Current year twig color: brown, gray
Current year twig thickness: medium, thick
Wood specific gravity: unknown

Culture

Light requirement: full sun, partial sun or partial shade
Soil tolerances: sand; loam; clay; acidic; alkaline; well-drained; occasionally wet
Drought tolerance: high
Aerosol salt tolerance: moderate

Other

Roots: not a problem
Winter interest: yes
Outstanding tree: yes
Ozone sensitivity: unknown
Verticillium wilt susceptibility: resistant
Pest resistance: free of serious pests and diseases

Figure 3. 

Foliage


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Use and Management

Ginkgo may grow extremely slow for several years after planting, but will then pick up and grow at a moderate rate, particularly if it receives an adequate supply of water and some fertilizer. But do not overwater or plant in a poorly-drained area. Very tolerant of urban soils and pollution, Ginkgo could be used more in USDA hardiness zone 7 but is not recommended in central and southern Texas or Oklahoma due to summer heat. Adapted for use as a street tree, even in confined soil spaces. Some early pruning to form one central leader and to eliminate vigorous upright branches is helpful.

There are several other cultivars: `Autumn Gold' - male, fruitless, bright gold fall color and rapid growth rate; `Fairmont' - upright, oval to pyramidal form; `Fastigiata' - male, fruitless, upright growth; `Laciniata' - leaf margins deeply divided; `Lakeview' - male, fruitless, compact broad conical form; `Mayfield' - male, upright fastigiate (columnar) growth; `Pendula' - pendent branches; `Santa Cruz' - umbrella-shaped, `Variegata' - variegated leaves.

Propagation is by seed or grafting males.

Pests and Diseases

This tree is pest-free and considered resistant to gypsy moth.

Footnotes

1.

This document is ENH437, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, Florida Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida. Original publication date November 1993. Revised December 2006. Reviewed May 2011. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department; Dennis G. Watson, former associate professor, Agricultural Engineering Department, Cooperative Extension Service, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, University of Florida, Gainesville FL 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.