Handbook of Florida Water Regulation: Activities in Wetlands
[…] Wetlands Overview

Simply put, wetlands are “natural areas of land that are usually wet and are sometimes covered by water” (as defined by UF/IFAS Water website at http://water.ifas.ufl.edu/environment/wetlands/). Wetlands can also be referred to as swamps, marshes, or bogs. Wetlands are important for a variety of reasons, for example, they provide habitat for wildlife, and they are often recharge areas for groundwater. That is why protection of wetlands is important.

Various agencies offer more technical definitions of wetlands used for regulatory purposes. According to Section 373.019(25), Florida Statutes, “wetlands” are defined as “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface water or groundwater at a frequency and a duration sufficient to support, and under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soils. (…).” More specific definition used for wetland delineation can be found in Rule 62-340, Florida Administrative Code and at the Florida Department of Environmental Protection’s website.

Who regulates wetlands?