University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #ENH269

Callistemon citrinus: Red Bottlebrush1

Edward F. Gilman and Dennis G. Watson2


The common name "bottlebrush", perfectly describes this evergreen plant's bright red flower spikes. Hummingbirds love the flowers, and the plant is hardier than most bottlebrushes. The flowers are followed by small, woody capsules that look like bead bracelets on the bark, and which last for years. Offered as a shrub, bottlebrush can be trained as a tree to 15-feet or espaliered as a quick wall cover. It makes a nice screen or tall unclipped hedge. Pruning to develop several trunks and removing some lower branches can create a fine small specimen tree.

Figure 1. 

Middle-aged Callistemon citrinus: Red Bottlebrush

[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

General Information

Scientific name: Callistemon citrinus
Pronunciation: kal-liss-STEE-mawn sih-TRY-nus
Common name(s): Red bottlebrush, lemon bottlebrush
Family: Myrtaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 9A through 11 (Fig. 2)
Origin: not native to North America
Invasive potential: has been evaluated using the UF/IFAS Assessment of the Status of Non-Native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas (Fox et al. 2005). This species is not documented in any undisturbed natural areas in Florida. Thus, it is not considered a problem species and may be used in Florida.

Uses: hedge; parking lot island < 100 sq. ft.; parking lot island 100-200 sq. ft.; parking lot island > 200 sq. ft.; tree lawn 3–4 feet wide; tree lawn 4–6 feet wide; tree lawn > 6 ft. wide; street without sidewalk; espalier; screen; specimen; container or planter; deck or patio; highway median

Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the tree

Figure 2. 


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]


Height: 10- to 15-feet
Spread: 10- to 15-feet
Crown uniformity: symmetrical
Crown shape: upright/erect, round
Crown density: moderate
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: fine


Leaf arrangement: alternate (Fig. 3)
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: lanceolate, linear
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: less than 2-inches, 2- to 4-inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Figure 3. 


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Figure 4. 


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]


Flower color: red
Flower characteristics: very showy


Fruit shape: round
Fruit length: less than .5-inch
Fruit covering: dry or hard
Fruit color: brown
Fruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; showy; fruit/leaves not a litter problem

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; not showy; typically multi-trunked; thorns
Pruning requirement: little required
Breakage: resistant
Current year twig color: gray
Current year twig thickness: medium
Wood specific gravity: unknown


Light requirement: full sun
Soil tolerances: clay; sand; loam; acidic; well-drained
Drought tolerance: high
Aerosol salt tolerance: moderate


Roots: not a problem
Winter interest: no
Outstanding tree: no
Ozone sensitivity: unknown
Verticillium wilt susceptibility: resistant
Pest resistance: resistant to pests/diseases

Use and Management

A good choice for a spot offering full sun, it will adapt to a variety of soils. Very drought-tolerant once established, bottlebrush tolerates any soil except very poor, alkaline, or poorly drained. Fertilize regularly to maintain good flower color and dark green foliage. Suckers from the trunk need to be removed periodically to maintain tree form.

Propagation is usually from cuttings, as it is variable when grown from seed.


No particular insect pests are listed for Callistemon.


If the soil is too moist, root and crown-attacking fungus diseases can be a problem. Prevention is your best hope—keep the plant on the dry side with low fertility and good air circulation.

A twig gall, formed in response to a fungus (Sphaeropsis tumefacens), can disfigure the tree.

Chlorosis, a systemic condition that causes new leaves to turn yellow, can be corrected with treatment of the soil using iron sulfate or iron chelate.

Literature Cited

Fox, A.M., D.R. Gordon, J.A. Dusky, L. Tyson, and R.K. Stocker (2005). UF/IFAS Assessment of the Status of Non-Native Plants in Florida s Natural Areas. Cited from the Internet (November 3, 2006),



This document is ENH269, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date November 1993. Revised March 2007. Reviewed February 2014. Visit the EDIS website at


Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department; Dennis G. Watson, former associate professor, Agricultural Engineering Department, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.