MENU

AskIFAS Powered by EDIS

Ginkgo biloba 'Lakeview': 'Lakeview' Maidenhair Tree

Edward F. Gilman, Dennis G. Watson, Ryan W. Klein, and Deborah R. Hilbert

Introduction

This male cultivar of Ginkgo is practically pest-free, resistant to storm damage, and casts dense shade. It makes a durable street tree especially where overhead vertical space limits selection of wide trees. The shape is a symmetrical pyramid growing about 50 feet tall and 20 to 25 feet wide, which is quite unlike the open spreading habit of the species. There are other narrow, upright cultivars such as ‘Princeton Sentry' and ‘Fairmont'. Ginkgo tolerates most soil, including compacted, and alkaline. The tree is easily transplanted and has a vivid yellow fall color which is second to none in brilliance, even in the south. However, leaves fall quickly, and the fall color show is short. Unlike the species, the tree does not set fruit.

Middle-aged Ginkgo biloba 'Lakeview': 'Lakeview' maidenhair tree.
Figure 1. Middle-aged Ginkgo biloba 'Lakeview': 'Lakeview' maidenhair tree.
Credit: Ed Gilman, UF/IFAS

General Information

Scientific name: Ginkgo biloba

Pronunciation: GINK-go bye-LOE-buh

Common name(s): 'Lakeview' maidenhair tree, ‘Lakeview' ginkgo

Family: Ginkgoaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 3A through 8A (Figure 2)

Origin: not native to North America

Invasive potential: not assessed/incomplete assessment

Uses: sidewalk cutout (tree pit); street without sidewalk; urban tolerant; highway median; tree lawn > 6 ft wide; Bonsai; tree lawn 4–6 feet wide

Range.
Figure 2. Range.
Credit: UF/IFAS

Description

Height: 50 to 60 feet

Spread: 20 to 30 feet

Crown uniformity: symmetrical

Crown shape: upright/erect, pyramidal

Crown density: dense

Growth rate: slow

Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: alternate (Figure 3)

Leaf type: simple

Leaf margin: lobed

Leaf shape: fan-shaped

Leaf venation: parallel, palmate

Leaf type and persistence: deciduous

Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches

Leaf color: green

Fall color: yellow

Fall characteristic: showy

Foliage.
Figure 3. Foliage.
Credit: UF/IFAS

Flower

Flower color: green

Flower characteristics: not showy

Fruit

Fruit shape: no fruit

Fruit length: no fruit

Fruit covering: no fruit

Fruit color: no fruit

Fruit characteristics: no fruit

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; showy; typically one trunk; thorns

Pruning requirement: little required

Breakage: resistant

Current year twig color: brown, gray

Current year twig thickness: medium, thick

Wood specific gravity: unknown

Culture

Light requirement: full sun, partial sun, or partial shade

Soil tolerances: sand; loam; clay; acidic; alkaline; well-drained; occasionally wet

Drought tolerance: high

Aerosol salt tolerance: moderate

Other

Roots: not a problem

Winter interest: yes

Outstanding tree: yes

Ozone sensitivity: unknown

Verticillium wilt susceptibility: resistant

Pest resistance: free of serious pests and diseases

Use and Management

Ginkgo may grow extremely slow for several years after planting but will then pick up and grow at a moderate rate, particularly if it receives an adequate supply of water and some fertilizer. But do not overwater or plant in a poorly drained area. Keep turf away from several feet around the trunk to help the tree become established. Very tolerant of urban soils and pollution, Ginkgo could be used more in USDA hardiness zone 7 but is not recommended in central and southern Texas or Oklahoma due to summer heat. Adapted for use as a street tree, even in confined soil spaces. Some early pruning to form one central leader and to eliminate vigorous upright branches is helpful.

There are several cultivars: ‘Autumn Gold'—male, fruitless, bright gold fall color and rapid growth rate; ‘Fairmont'—upright, oval to pyramidal form; ‘Fastigiata'—male, fruitless, upright growth; ‘Laciniata'—leaf margins deeply divided; ‘Mayfield'—male, fruitless, upright fastigiate (columnar) growth; ‘Pendula'—pendent branches; ‘Princeton Sentry'—male, fruitless, fastigiate, narrow conical crown for restricted overhead spaces, popular, 65 feet tall, available in some nurseries; ‘Santa Cruz'—umbrella-shaped, ‘Variegata'—variegated leaves.

Propagation is by seed or grafting males.

Pests and Diseases

This tree is pest-free and considered resistant to gypsy moth.

Publication #ENH436

Release Date:April 2, 2024

Related Collections

Part of Southern Trees Fact Sheets

  • Critical Issue: Agricultural and Food Systems
Organism ID

About this Publication

This document is ENH436, one of a series of the Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date November 1993. Revised December 2006 and March 2024. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu for the currently supported version of this publication.

About the Authors

Edward F. Gilman, professor emeritus; Dennis G. Watson, former associate professor, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering; Ryan W. Klein, assistant professor, arboriculture; and Deborah R. Hilbert, UF/IFAS Gulf Coast Research and Education Center; Department of Environmental Horticulture; UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Contacts

  • Michael Andreu
thumbnail for publication: Ginkgo biloba 'Lakeview': 'Lakeview' Maidenhair Tree