MENU

AskIFAS Powered by EDIS

Loropetalum chinensis Chinese Fringe Bush

Edward F. Gilman, Ryan W. Klein, and Gail Hansen

Introduction

This native of China, Japan, and the Himalayas makes a lovely addition to any landscape. Although it can grow to about 10 feet tall, most specimens are seen at about 5 to 6 feet with a rounded canopy. Green, pubescent leaves emerge as the delicate white flowers fill the evergreen canopy for about two weeks in the spring. Loropetalum chinensis var rubrum 'Monraz' (Razzleberri) comes to the United States from Japan and has raspberry-red flowers. Growers report it flowers several times each year. It will make for a welcomed addition to the collection of small, red-flowered shrubs.

Full Form - Loropetalum chinensis: Chinese Fringe Bush
Figure 1. Full Form - Loropetalum chinensis: Chinese Fringe Bush
Credit: Edward F. Gilman, UF/IFAS

 

Leaf - Loropetalum chinensis: Chinese Fringe Bush
Figure 2. Leaf - Loropetalum chinensis: Chinese Fringe Bush
Credit: Edward F. Gilman, UF/IFAS

General Information

Scientific name: Loropetalum chinensis

Pronunciation: lor-roe-PET-tuh-lum chy-NEN-see

Common name(s): Chinese fringe bush, Chinese fringe flower

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Plant type: shrub, tree

USDA hardiness zones: 7 through 10A (Figure 3)

Planting month for zone 7: year round

Planting month for zone 8: year round

Planting month for zone 9: year round

Planting month for zone 10: year round

Origin: native to temperate and tropical Asia

Invasive potential: not considered a problem species at this time and may be recommended by UF/IFAS faculty (reassess in 10 years)

Uses: screen; hedge; border; specimen; espalier; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)

Availability: grown in small quantities by a small number of nurseries

Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Figure 3. Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Credit:

Description

Height: 6 to 15 feet

Spread: 8 to 10 feet

Plant habit: upright; vase shape; spreading

Plant density: dense

Growth rate: moderate

Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: alternate

Leaf type: simple

Leaf margin: serrate

Leaf shape: ovate

Leaf venation: pinnate

Leaf type and persistence: evergreen

Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches

Leaf color: green

Fall color: no fall color change

Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: red

Flower characteristic: pleasant fragrance; spring flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: oval

Fruit length: unknown

Fruit cover: dry or hard

Fruit color: brown

Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not particularly showy; typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; can be trained to grow with a short, single trunk

Current year stem/twig color: brown

Current year stem/twig thickness: thin

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun

Soil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam

Drought tolerance: moderate

Soil salt tolerances: unknown

Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other

Roots: usually not a problem

Winter interest: no special winter interest

Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more

Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

Fringe bush prefers an acidic soil pH and a mostly sunny position in the landscape, whereas azaleas prefer some shade. Use it as you would an azalea, but in a sunnier location. Its small size makes it well suited for planting in the front of a shrub border as an accent. Mass several together to make a dramatic statement and a nice, delicate flower show.

Pest and Diseases

Mites can yellow the foliage. Soil nematodes and root rot causes plant decline.

Micronutrient deficiencies appear in alkaline soil.

Publication #FPS-355

Release Date:November 6th, 2023

Related Collections

Part of Shrubs Fact Sheets

  • Critical Issue: Agricultural and Food Systems
Organism ID

About this Publication

This document is FPS-355, one of a series of the Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Revised October 2023. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu for the currently supported version of this publication.

About the Authors

Edward F. Gilman, professor emeritus; Ryan W. Klein, assistant professor, arboriculture; and Gail Hansen, professor, sustainable landscape design; Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Contacts

  • Gail Hansen de Chapman