Feijoa sellowiana: Feijoa1

Edward F. Gilman and Dennis G. Watson 2

Introduction

Feijoa sellowiana , or Pineapple Guava, is a gray-green evergreen shrub or tree (depending on pruning) which produces small, tasty fruit in late summer and early fall. The plants can be pruned to form a hedge or a small tree and will withstand several degrees below freezing. It is native to South America. The plant is not used nor is it commonly available in the eastern U.S.

Figure 1. Young Feijoa sellowiana: Feijoa
Figure 1.  Young Feijoa sellowiana: Feijoa
Credit: Ed Gilman

General Information

Scientific name: Feijoa sellowiana
Pronunciation: fay-JOE-uh sell-oh-wee-AY-nuh
Common name(s): Feijoa, Pineapple Guava
Family: Myrtaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 8A through 11 (Fig. 2)
Origin: not native to North America
Invasive potential: has been evaluated using the IFAS Assessment of the Status of Non-Native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas (UF/IFAS 2018). This species is not documented in any undisturbed natural areas in Florida. Thus, it is not considered a problem species and may be used in Florida.
Uses: specimen; screen; hedge; fruit
Availability: not native to North America

Figure 2. Range
Figure 2.  Range

Description

Height: 10 to 15 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
Crown uniformity: irregular
Crown shape: spreading, upright/erect, round
Crown density: dense
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite (Fig. 3)
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: ovate, elliptic (oval)
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches, 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Figure 3. Foliage
Figure 3.  Foliage

Flower

Flower color: white/cream/gray, red
Flower characteristics: showy

Figure 4. Flower
Figure 4.  Flower

Fruit

Figure 5. Fruit
Figure 5.  Fruit
Fruit shape: oval
Fruit length: 1 to 3 inches
Fruit covering: fleshy
Fruit color: green, yellow
Fruit characteristics: does not attract wildlife; showy; fruit/leaves a litter problem

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: branches droop; showy; typically multi-trunked; thorns
Pruning requirement: needed for strong structure
Breakage: resistant
Current year twig color: gray, green
Current year twig thickness: thin, medium
Wood specific gravity: unknown

Culture

Light requirement: partial sun or partial shade, full sun
Soil tolerances: sand; loam; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-drained; well-drained
Drought tolerance: high
Aerosol salt tolerance: high

Other

Roots: not a problem
Winter interest: no
Outstanding tree: no
Ozone sensitivity: unknown
Verticillium wilt susceptibility: unknown
Pest resistance: free of serious pests and diseases

Use and Management

Propagation is done by seeds and by cuttings.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern.

Literature Cited

University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences. 2018. "Assessment of Non-native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas" (https://assessment.ifas.ufl.edu, 4/29/2019) Gainesville, FL, 32611-4000, USA.

Footnotes

1. This document is ENH408, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date November 1993. Revised March 2007. Reviewed February 2014. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.
2. Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department; Dennis G. Watson, former associate professor, Agricultural Engineering Department, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Publication #ENH408

Date: 2019-04-28
Southern Trees Fact Sheets

Related Topics

Organism ID

Contacts

  • Michael Andreu