University of FloridaSolutions for Your Life

Download PDF
Publication #FPS523

Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' 'Victoria White' Sage1

Edward F. Gilman and Teresa Howe2

Introduction

This cultivar of blue salvia, native to the southwestern United States, adds a soft white color to any sunny landscape (Fig. 1). Plants grow to about 2 feet tall and will spread with a tight head to about two feet. Flower spikes are held well above the dense, grey/green foliage, displaying the striking white color nicely. Plants are very uniform, providing a nice, solid structure to any landscape planting.

Figure 1. 

'Victoria White' sage


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

General Information

Scientific name: Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White'
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh fair-rin-NAY-see-uh
Common name(s): 'Victoria White' sage, 'Victoria White' salvia
Family: Labiatae
Plant type: perennial; herbaceous
USDA hardiness zones: 9 through 11 (Fig. 2)
Planting month for zone 9: Mar; Sep; Nov; Dec
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: Feb; Mar; Oct; Nov
Origin: native to North America
Uses: border; cut flowers; attracts butterflies; attracts hummingbirds
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Figure 2. 

Shaded area represents potential planting range.


[Click thumbnail to enlarge.]

Description

Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 3 feet
Plant habit: upright
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: fast
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: whorled
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: serrate
Leaf shape: ovate
Leaf venation: not applicable
Leaf type and persistence: semi-evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: not applicable
Fall characteristic: not applicable

Flower

Flower color: white
Flower characteristic: summer flowering; fall flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: no fruit
Fruit length: no fruit
Fruit cover: no fruit
Fruit color: not applicable
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: thin

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: acidic; sand; loam; clay
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 6 to 12 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: not applicable
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management

Space plants about 12 inches apart to quickly form a solid mass of purple color. Set a mass planting of salvia in front of a dark green background of foliage from a dense shrub for maximum effect. Salvia also looks nice planted in a perennial border mixed with other perennials and grasses. It is also suited for planting in a container and displaying on a deck or patio.

Pests and Diseases

Aphids suck plant juices and may coat the leaves with sticky honeydew.

Powdery mildew may coat the leaves with a white powdery growth.

Footnotes

1.

This document is FPS523, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture Department, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Reviewed February 2014. Visit the EDIS website at http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.

2.

Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department; and Teresa Howe, coordinator—Research Programs/Services, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center; UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.


The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences (IFAS) is an Equal Opportunity Institution authorized to provide research, educational information and other services only to individuals and institutions that function with non-discrimination with respect to race, creed, color, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, political opinions or affiliations. For more information on obtaining other UF/IFAS Extension publications, contact your county's UF/IFAS Extension office.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, UF/IFAS Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS, Florida A & M University Cooperative Extension Program, and Boards of County Commissioners Cooperating. Nick T. Place, dean for UF/IFAS Extension.