Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White' 'Victoria White' Sage1

Edward F. Gilman and Teresa Howe 2

Introduction

This cultivar of blue salvia, native to the southwestern United States, adds a soft white color to any sunny landscape (Fig. 1). Plants grow to about 2 feet tall and will spread with a tight head to about two feet. Flower spikes are held well above the dense, grey/green foliage, displaying the striking white color nicely. Plants are very uniform, providing a nice, solid structure to any landscape planting.

Figure 1. 'Victoria White' sage
Figure 1.  'Victoria White' sage

General Information

Scientific name: Salvia farinacea 'Victoria White'
Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh fair-rin-NAY-see-uh
Common name(s): 'Victoria White' sage, 'Victoria White' salvia
Family: Labiatae
Plant type: perennial; herbaceous
USDA hardiness zones: 9 through 11 (Fig. 2)
Planting month for zone 9: Mar; Sep; Nov; Dec
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: Feb; Mar; Oct; Nov
Origin: native to North America
Uses: border; cut flowers; attracts butterflies; attracts hummingbirds
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Figure 2. Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Figure 2.  Shaded area represents potential planting range.

Description

Height: 2 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 3 feet
Plant habit: upright
Plant density: moderate
Growth rate: fast
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: whorled
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: serrate
Leaf shape: ovate
Leaf venation: not applicable
Leaf type and persistence: semi-evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: not applicable
Fall characteristic: not applicable

Flower

Flower color: white
Flower characteristic: summer flowering; fall flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: no fruit
Fruit length: no fruit
Fruit cover: no fruit
Fruit color: not applicable
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: thin

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: acidic; sand; loam; clay
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: unknown
Plant spacing: 6 to 12 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: not applicable
Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management

Space plants about 12 inches apart to quickly form a solid mass of purple color. Set a mass planting of salvia in front of a dark green background of foliage from a dense shrub for maximum effect. Salvia also looks nice planted in a perennial border mixed with other perennials and grasses. It is also suited for planting in a container and displaying on a deck or patio.

Pests and Diseases

Aphids suck plant juices and may coat the leaves with sticky honeydew.

Powdery mildew may coat the leaves with a white powdery growth.

Footnotes

1. This document is FPS523, one of a series of the Environmental Horticulture Department, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Reviewed February 2014. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu.
2. Edward F. Gilman, professor, Environmental Horticulture Department; and Teresa Howe, coordinator—Research Programs/Services, Gulf Coast Research and Education Center; UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Publication #FPS523

Date: 2015-10-20
Shrubs Fact Sheets

Related Topics

Organism ID

Contacts

  • Gail Hansen de Chapman