MENU

AskIFAS Powered by EDIS

Gazania x 'Bronze Red' Bronze Red Gazania

Edward F. Gilman, Ryan W. Klein, and Gail Hansen

Introduction

Gazania is a perennial grown as an annual that grows well in rock gardens or in other hot, dry areas. It forms a very low, ground-hugging ground cover, producing bright yellow, orange, or red, daisy-like flowers. Flowers close at night and on very cloudy days. Plants grow 6 to 12 inches tall with blueish foliage. Do not plant in the partial shade. Full day sun is required for healthy plants.

Full Form - Gazania x 'Bronze Red': Bronze red gazania.
Figure 1. Full Form - Gazania x 'Bronze Red': Bronze red gazania.
Credit: Edward F. Gilman, UF/IFAS

 

Full Form - Gazania x 'Bronze Red': Bronze red gazania.
Figure 2. Flower - Gazania x 'Bronze Red': Bronze red gazania.
Credit: Edward F. Gilman, UF/IFAS

General Information

Scientific name: Gazania x 'Bronze Red'

Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh

Common name(s): 'Bronze Red' gazania

Family: Asteraceae

Plant type: ground cover; perennial; herbaceous

USDA hardiness zones: 8B through 11 (Figure 3)

Planting month for zone 8: Apr; May

Planting month for zone 9: Mar; Apr; May; Sep; Oct

Planting month for zone 10 and 11: Feb; Mar; Apr; May; Nov; Dec

Origin: not native to North America

Invasive potential: not known to be invasive

Uses: ground cover; edging

Availability: somewhat available, may have to go out of the region to find the plant

Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Figure 3. Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Credit:

Description

Height: 1/2 to 1 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Plant habit: round

Plant density: moderate

Growth rate: moderate

Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: most emerge from the soil, usually without a stem

Leaf type: simple

Leaf margin: lobed

Leaf shape: linear

Leaf venation: none, or difficult to see

Leaf type and persistence: deciduous

Leaf blade length: 4 to 8 inches

Leaf color: green

Fall color: not applicable

Fall characteristic: not applicable

Flower

Flower color: orange; yellow; red

Flower characteristic: year-round flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: unknown

Fruit length: unknown

Fruit cover: unknown

Fruit color: unknown

Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable

Current year stem/twig color: green

Current year stem/twig thickness: thin

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun

Soil tolerances: clay; sand; acidic; alkaline; loam

Drought tolerance: high

Soil salt tolerances: unknown

Plant spacing: 12 to 18 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable

Winter interest: no special winter interest

Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more

Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management

Gazania is a good plant for erosion control in dry areas. It should be planted 12 to 18 inches apart to form a solid ground cover several months after planting. Good soil gives best growth, but the plant tolerates poor, sandy soil. Gazania requires less water than most annuals or perennials. Full sun is preferred, and the flowers do not open fully on wet or cloudy days. Extended wet weather or poorly drained soil can promote disease, which can kill portions of the plant. Removing the old blossoms may increase the number of blooms produced.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern but can be susceptible to root rot on wet or poorly drained soils.

Publication #FPS-226

Release Date:February 6th, 2024

Related Collections

Part of Shrubs Fact Sheets

Related Topics

  • Critical Issue: Agricultural and Food Systems
Organism ID

About this Publication

This document is FPS-226, one of a series of the Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Revised October 2023. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu for the currently supported version of this publication.

About the Authors

Edward F. Gilman, professor emeritus; Ryan W. Klein, assistant professor, arboriculture; and Gail Hansen, professor, sustainable landscape design; Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Contacts

  • Gail Hansen de Chapman
thumbnail for publication: Gazania x 'Bronze Red' Bronze Red Gazania