MENU

AskIFAS Powered by EDIS

Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant' Evergreen Giant Lilyturf

Edward F. Gilman, Ryan W. Klein, and Gail Hansen

Introduction

This large, clumping grass-like perennial makes an attractive, dark green groundcover and is accented with spikes of lilac purple blooms during summer months. Though not actually spreading by underground stems, an individual plant after several years can reach 24 inches in width by suckering at the base and will quickly cover an open area. Plant on 18inch centers for the best groundcover effect. Evergreen giant liriope can also be used as an edging along walks and other areas. Plant liriope to create a fine-textured, gentle ground cover which will sustain itself for many years. Large areas planted in liriope lend a soothing effect to any landscape.

Full Form- Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant': Evergreen Giant Lilyturf
Figure 1. Full Form- Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant': Evergreen Giant Lilyturf
Credit: Edward F. Gilman, UF/IFAS

General Information

Scientific name: Liriope muscari 'Evergreen Giant'

Pronunciation: luh-RYE-oh-pee mus-KAR-ree

Common name(s): 'Evergreen Giant' lilyturf, 'Evergreen Giant' liriope

Family: Liliaceae

Plant type: perennial; herbaceous; ornamental grass

USDA hardiness zones: 6 through 10 (Figure 2)

Planting month for zone 7: year round

Planting month for zone 8: year round

Planting month for zone 9: year round

Planting month for zone 10: year round

Origin: not native to North America

Invasive potential: not known to be invasive

Uses: mass planting; edging; naturalizing; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)

Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Figure 2. Shaded area represents potential planting range.
Credit:

Description

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Plant habit: upright

Plant density: moderate

Growth rate: moderate

Texture: fine

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: most emerge from the soil, usually without a stem

Leaf type: simple

Leaf margin: entire

Leaf shape: linear

Leaf venation: parallel

Leaf type and persistence: evergreen

Leaf blade length: 12 to 18 inches

Leaf color: green

Fall color: no fall color change

Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: lilac; purple

Flower characteristic: summer flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: round

Fruit length: less than 0.5 inch

Fruit cover: fleshy

Fruit color: black

Fruit characteristic: showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable

Current year stem/twig color: not applicable

Current year stem/twig thickness: not applicable

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun; plant grows in the shade

Soil tolerances: alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam

Drought tolerance: moderate

Soil salt tolerances: unknown

Plant spacing: 18 to 24 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable

Winter interest: no special winter interest

Outstanding plant: not particularly outstanding

Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

Evergreen giant liriope enjoys more sun than other liriopes. Growth in full shade is a bit thin but acceptable. Growth is best on rich, moist, well-drained soils but the plant will accept much less hospitable conditions in most regions. In the hottest areas of the south, however, full sun plants tend to brown at the tips and die from heat stress. Plants should be fertilized once or twice a year but require little care otherwise.

Propagation is by division of the clumps or by seed.

Pests and Diseases

No diseases are of major concern.

Publication #FPS-348

Release Date:November 6th, 2023

Related Collections

Part of Shrubs Fact Sheets

Related Topics

  • Critical Issue: Agricultural and Food Systems
Organism ID

About this Publication

This document is FPS-348, one of a series of the Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension. Original publication date October 1999. Revised October 2023. Visit the EDIS website at https://edis.ifas.ufl.edu for the currently supported version of this publication.

About the Authors

Edward F. Gilman, professor emeritus; Ryan W. Klein, assistant professor, arboriculture; and Gail Hansen, professor, sustainable landscape design; Department of Environmental Horticulture, UF/IFAS Extension, Gainesville, FL 32611.

Contacts

  • Gail Hansen de Chapman